Using labview to access DT82

LabVIEW drivers are for all models of the DT8x range data loggers

Using labview to access DT82

Postby Chandran » Thu Jun 28, 2012 11:58 pm

Good day,
I have DT82I polling modbus data every second. I am using labview driver provided for DT. Does this will interfere with the schedule inside datataker? It seems like new code is being written to datataker when labview accessing the datataker.

TQ [Chandran]
Chandran
Intermediate
 
Posts: 46
Joined: Fri May 04, 2012 9:10 pm

Re: Using labview to access DT82

Postby Roger » Fri Jun 29, 2012 1:05 pm

Good afternoon TQ,

It would appear that you are reprogramming your dataTaker.
You would be better to simply connect to the dataTaker and then chart / display the data as required.

Cheers

Roger
"Don't Panic"
Douglas Adams HHGTTG
Roger
Guru
 
Posts: 262
Joined: Fri Feb 10, 2012 10:38 am

Re: Using labview to access DT82

Postby KadeM » Fri Jun 29, 2012 1:15 pm

Hi Chandran,

The LabVIEW driver sends the dataTaker commands to the logger as it runs. Depending on which commands you are sending to the logger it may interfere with the operation of your loaded program.

I would suggest that you use the LabVIEW real-time channels only.
KadeM
 

Re: Using labview to access DT82

Postby Anthony Ulrich » Tue Jul 03, 2012 4:43 pm

Hi Chandran,

It will depend on which VIs you are using.

For example, if you are using the example "DT8x Example LowLevelRealTimeAcquisitionTCPIP.vi"
http://www.datataker.com/LabviewDT80/Menus/DT8x%20Low%20Level%20Examples.php

You will need to remove some of the VIs which change the configuration. Remove the VIs, DT8x SetCurrentJob.vi, DT8x StartAcquisitionUsingCurrentJob.vi, and DT8x SetStorageMode.vi.

This should allow you to run the example "DT8x Example LowLevelRealTimeAcquisitionTCPIP.vi" without it changing the program on the DT82.

Let us know if you have any questions.
Anthony
Anthony Ulrich
Newbie
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Tue Jul 03, 2012 4:32 pm

Re: Using labview to access DT82

Postby Chandran » Tue Jul 31, 2012 10:35 am

Thank you very much for all the replies, I will try it soon.
Chandran
Intermediate
 
Posts: 46
Joined: Fri May 04, 2012 9:10 pm

Re: Using labview to access DT82

Postby LeahJulius » Fri Jun 03, 2016 5:21 pm

Hi All
Thank you for your help. I have saw DAO, ADO, ADOX related information for several days, but I still can't create an attachment typed field for a table in Access 2007. Could you please help me to point out what's wrong in my .vi as the attached image? I got error in Create Table Def.
LeahJulius
Newbie
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Thu Jun 02, 2016 7:43 pm

Re: Using labview to access DT82

Postby Rudy Gunawan » Tue Jun 07, 2016 11:20 am

Hi Leah/ David,

Please send your question to LabView: https://decibel.ni.com/content/docs/DOC ... ator=print

Best regards,
Rudy
Rudy Gunawan
Guru
 
Posts: 411
Joined: Sun Apr 29, 2012 12:28 am


Return to dataTaker DT8x Driver for LabVIEW

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest