Datataker skips time step

The dataTaker DT80 5 channel general purpose data logger

Datataker skips time step

Postby osnofa_ac » Mon May 08, 2017 7:57 pm

Hello

I've recently installed two new instruments for rain and wind measurements (HSC channels).

However, sometimes the logger skips or misses a step (1s acquisition rate). why is this happening?

https://ufile.io/0tsac - file with data example. I've identified in yellow (temp diff) some of the problems.

The logger has other schedules in operation.

thanks
osnofa_ac
Apprentice
 
Posts: 7
Joined: Fri Apr 07, 2017 9:19 pm

Re: Datataker skips time step

Postby Rudy Gunawan » Tue May 09, 2017 10:25 am

Hi Osnofa,

The time stamp were the same but not the content
Can you pm me the service data report as well as your program? I would like to see other schedules operation.

Best regards,
Rudy Gunawan
Rudy Gunawan
Guru
 
Posts: 409
Joined: Sun Apr 29, 2012 12:28 am

Re: Datataker skips time step

Postby osnofa_ac » Tue May 09, 2017 11:38 pm

Hi Rudy

What do you mean with the service data report? service log?

thanks.
osnofa_ac
Apprentice
 
Posts: 7
Joined: Fri Apr 07, 2017 9:19 pm

Re: Datataker skips time step

Postby Rudy Gunawan » Wed May 10, 2017 11:53 am

Hi Osnofa,

Yes, the service log.

Best regards,
Rudy Gunawan
Rudy Gunawan
Guru
 
Posts: 409
Joined: Sun Apr 29, 2012 12:28 am

Re: Datataker skips time step

Postby osnofa_ac » Mon Jun 05, 2017 9:12 pm

Hi Rudy,

I've sent you a pm regarding this issue.

thanks.
osnofa_ac
Apprentice
 
Posts: 7
Joined: Fri Apr 07, 2017 9:19 pm

Re: Datataker skips time step

Postby Rudy Gunawan » Tue Jun 06, 2017 10:01 am

Hi Osnofa,

I saw SETMODBUS setting in your program particularly on 161CV, 171CV and 181CV. How often you request the data via MODBUS?
Can you check for any duplication whenever you send MODBUS request to DT?

And your data does not correspond with the program (no channel PR0, VV and temp diff).
Is that service log from the same logger? Can you explain about this?

Best regards,
Rudy Gunawan
Rudy Gunawan
Guru
 
Posts: 409
Joined: Sun Apr 29, 2012 12:28 am

Re: Datataker skips time step

Postby osnofa_ac » Tue Jun 20, 2017 11:31 pm

Hi Rudy,

Sorry for the late answer but I stopped receiving notifications from the forum...

I saw SETMODBUS setting in your program particularly on 161CV, 171CV and 181CV. How often you request the data via MODBUS?


It depends. We're a solar investigation research and it depends when we're testing solar loops (solar radiation data is necessary).

Can you check for any duplication whenever you send MODBUS request to DT?


How should I do it? I'm not sure if I understand this.


And your data does not correspond with the program (no channel PR0, VV and temp diff).
Is that service log from the same logger? Can you explain about this?


Yes its the same logger, we were testing some instruments for monitoring purposes and when I sent you the service log I had already removed those instruments. I had some additional channels for those measurements.

best regards
osnofa_ac
Apprentice
 
Posts: 7
Joined: Fri Apr 07, 2017 9:19 pm

Re: Datataker skips time step

Postby Rudy Gunawan » Fri Jun 23, 2017 11:18 am

Hi Osnofa,

Since you are using SETMODBUS in your program, I assume you have another device which interrogate dataTaker.
Can you check the reading of this device and match up with dataTaker data?

And because you send data from 2 schedule to 2 FTP servers can you validate the data between those server?
Are they identical?

Notes:
I do not see any event in that particular time when duplication occurred, so it is a bit hard to analyse.

Best regards,
Rudy Gunawan
Rudy Gunawan
Guru
 
Posts: 409
Joined: Sun Apr 29, 2012 12:28 am


Return to DT80

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest